Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of your privacy and respect the privacy of everyone that visits our  website. It is important that you know exactly how and why we collect, process and store your personal data. we will only collect, process and store your personal data in the ways that have been outlined here in my privacy policy, and in a manner that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

I have kept my privacy policy as short and straightforward as possible, so if there is anything that you don’t understand, or if you have any questions, please contact us using the contact form at the bottom of this page.

This Notice explains how Level Eleven Photography  complies with the DPA, GDPR and PECR.

1. Identity and contact information

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is provided by Level Eleven Photography  (“we/us”), of Arch 7, Military Road, Ramsgate, Kent CT11 9LGX. It covers your rights in relation to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”).

Level Eleven Photography  is both the controller and processor of all personal data collected.

Date this Notice was created: 25th May 2018

Date this Notice was last modified: November 18th 2018

 

2. Compliance declaration

Both Level Eleven Photography  and this website, www.level11.co.uk comply with the DPA, GDPR and PECR. The GDPR comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. This Notice is updated whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.

 

3. Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.

  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask us to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.

  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances where you do not have this right.

  • Right to restrict us from processing your personal data.

  • Right to data portability.

  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data.

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

 

Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by  Level Eleven Photography but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing.

If you want to know more about your rights, please visit the ICO Website directly.

 

4. The data we collect, how and why we use it.

Cookies and website visitor tracking

This website uses cookies, most notably the ones relating to Google Analytics. The purpose of using these cookies is to better understand visitor demographics to this site so that future improvements can be made. By using this website we will assume that you are happy to accept all cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard drive of your computer or device to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications, in this case Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will enhance your browsing experience. However, if you prefer not to receive cookies they can be disabled and removed from within the settings menu of your internet browser. we suggest either consulting the help section of your browser or taking a look at the following website About Cookies which offers guidance for disabling and removing cookies from within most modern internet browsers.

 

Client contact information

We use personal data, provided directly and voluntarily to us by clients, for two purposes. The first is to carry out our contractual obligations. This personal data includes (but is not limited to) names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and wedding information including (but not limited to) venue, date, time and number of guests.

The second purpose is for us to analyse and understand behaviour of my clients to assist us in relation to sales and marketing exercises. For example, to better understand where you heard about us and whether or not you choose to book us. This is a legitimate interest and a reasonable expectation that most people would have about a business. All personal data that we collect is stored within a safe and secure, GDPR compliant, contact management system called Sprout Studio. This is a cloud based system that allows us to keep track of upcoming jobs, emails and invoicing.

 

Email addresses for gallery login

To deliver images to clients, we make use of a gallery and proofing service within Sprout Studio. When clients share their galleries with friends and family, they will need to enter their email address to gain access the gallery, with the email address acting as a login. This allows users to create favourite lists, leave comments and also share images. For further information about how Sprout Studio collects and processes personal data please view their private policy.

 

Mailing lists

At the time of writing, we do not currently engage in email marketing, but in the future, we may make use of mailing lists to help market my business. Any new mailing lists created from this point, will be populated with personal data collected from you on the basis of explicit consent for this single purpose.

 

More detailed information

If you want to contact us with questions about your personal data, wish to exercise any of your rights or ask us further detailed questions, please use the contact form on the contact page of this website or email info@level11.co.uk

 

5. Sharing information with third parties

Other than those third parties mentioned in this Notice and listed below, Level Eleven Photography shall not pass your personal data to any other third parties.

Your personal data may, subject to my obligations to comply with data protection legislation, be shared with the following third parties:

Sprout Studio as further described above;

Google Analytics demographics tracking software;

Second photographers/videographers who join us on wedding shoots and need information to be able to do their job;

Having taken precautions to maintain the security of such personal data, we may in certain circumstances share personal data with the ICO, and other legal, regulatory and law enforcement bodies;


In anonymised form, I may share personal data with:


Any third party, in relation to the sale of some or all of my business, or its assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. I will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your rights continue to be protected if your personal data is transferred in accordance with this clause; and
Data aggregators and platform providers as part of an analysis of user metrics or sales performance (including but not limited to Google and Facebook).
I may also share your personal data with third party media businesses for the purposes of marketing my offerings, improving my services, and running a profitable business. These third party businesses may include, wedding magazines/publications, wedding websites, social media sites, or other outlets, with the aim of raising public awareness of my business.

 

6. Security, storage and data retention

 Level Eleven Photography  stores your personal data in the EEA and  Level Eleven Photography  retains full details of your personal data for as long as it takes to complete your photography requirements. I will delete your personal data – except photographic images - six years after completion of your photography requirements (I am obliged to keep a 6 year record of works carried out for my HMRC tax records), but you retain the right for your personal data to be deleted before this point which can be exercised by submitting a formal request for deletion via email.

 

7. Clients And Guests Captured In Photos

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”.  Level Eleven Photography will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Guests at weddings appear in photos taken by  Level Eleven Photography  as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos. Guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by  Level Eleven Photography  as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, Wedding clients and guests are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of wedding guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Level Eleven Photography  as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all wedding guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Wedding clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, specifically being photographed.

Models used in shoots whether paid or not, will be asked to sign a model release which references this Policy.

 

8. Storage of images.

All images taken by Level Eleven Photography  will be stored securely on hard drives within our password protected computer. Where cloud technology is used for storage backup, the provider will be vetted to ensure they comply with the relevant regulations on data privacy and data security. Below shows an up to date list of any cloud technology that I am currently using to store images.

 

Dropbox Inc.

 

9. Social Media Policy And Usage

I adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While I may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. I will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

10. Your consent

By using this site and/or engaging us on my Terms and Conditions, you agree to be bound by this Notice.

 

11. Your right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to be bound by this Notice at any time. If you wish to do so, please use the contact form at the bottom of this page. You also have the right, as set out above, to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data.

 

12. Your right to lodge a complaint

As well as the right to withdraw consent and exercise any of the above rights mentioned under ‘Your rights under the GDPR’, you also have the right to raise a complaint with a regulatory body. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).